By Oregon Realtor Association
[…] By Oregon Realtor Association
News Release,
The Oregon Supreme Court ruled that the City of Portland Ordinance 188829, known as “Mandatory Renter Relocation Assistance,” is not in violation of ORS 91.225 which prohibits cities and counties from “[enacting] any ordinance or resolution which controls the rent that may be charged for the rental of any dwelling unit.”
Ordinance 188829 requires landlords, among other things, to pay a relocation fee of $2,900-$4,500 to their tenant if the landlord raises the rent more than 10 percent in any 12-month period, and the tenant decides to move out.
Oregon REALTORS® was involved in the case, Owen v.